TRAVEL to VANCOUVER

Arrival and Departure Times

Arrival Airport: Vancouver International Airport (YVR)
Arrival Flight: Hands on Workshops and Ultimate Test Drives will take place on Monday, June 12. If you’d like to participate, you may arrive any time on Sunday, June 11. The conference opens with a welcome reception on the evening of Monday, June 12.
Departure Flight: Ignite 2017 ends at 12:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 15 and departure flights should not be scheduled to depart YVR before 2:30 p.m.

Conference Location

999 Canada Place #200
Vancouver, BC V6C 3C1

Electronic Travel Authorizations (eTA) or Visitor Visa

As of March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travelers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents are not eligible to apply for an eTA. U.S. Permanent Residents possessing a Green Card or valid permit to re-enter the United States require an eTA. You may need an eTA before you board your flight to Canada, even if you are just transiting through the country. Once the application process is complete, most applications are approved within minutes of submission. If you do not receive immediate approval, you will receive an email from the CIC with instructions for completing your application. The authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. To find out if you need an eTA to travel to Canada, please visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp

eTA Application Process

To apply for an eTA please visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta-start.asp. To apply you will need a valid passport from a visa-exempt country. You cannot apply using a Refugee Travel Document. U.S. permanent residents can apply with a valid Green Card, U.S. Refugee Travel Document or a valid permit to re-enter the United States. They will also require a passport from their country of nationality.

Visitor Visa Application Process

Citizens of the following countries require a Visitor Visa to travel to Canada: Afghanistan, Argentina, Brazil, China, Columbia, Egypt, India, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mexico, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, Ukraine, and United Arab Emirates. Citizens of Taiwan are required to hold a passport with a national identification number. If you are a citizen of the Republic of China and do not hold a passport with a national identification number, you will require a visa.

To apply for a visitor visa, please visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/vac.asp

If you are required to travel with an eTA or visitor visa you should:

  • Get it when you plan your trip – do not wait for the last minute to apply in the event there is a delay (see Travel documents), and travel to Canada with the passport you used to get your eTA or visa.
  • Travelers with passports from visa-required countries and territories need a visitor visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada.

If you are a permanent resident of Canada and a citizen of a visa-exempt country or a citizen of a visa-required country, you need to travel with your Canadian permanent resident (PR) card or permanent resident travel document when flying to Canada. Otherwise, you may not be able to board your flight to Canada.

If you require a business travel letter, please email paloaltonetworksconf@streamlinevents.com.

For more information about Vancouver, visit this website.

Register Now